16 N. West Street
Waukegan, IL 60085
Talk To A Chicago Immigration Attorney Today 312-332-2550
  • 200 W. Adams St., Suite 2211
    Chicago, IL 60606
  • 707 Skokie Blvd., Suite 600
    Northbrook, IL 60062
  • 16 N. West St.
    Waukegan, IL 60085
Menu
Search

Bridgeport Family Based Immigration Attorney

Bridgeport Family Based Immigration Attorney

Bridgeport Family-Based Immigration Lawyers Reuniting Families for Over 40 Years

Each year, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) office receives upwards of six million applications for lawful permanent residence (LPR) status, permission to temporarily live in the U.S., or naturalization as a U.S. citizen. Under the Immigration and Naturalization Act (INA), however, only 675,000 permanent residents may be admitted annually. There is, however, an exception for family members of current U.S. citizens and current LPRs.

While limiting the number of permanent residents to the United States each year, the INA does allow U.S. citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents (LPRs) to petition for green cards for their family members. This is referred to as “family-based immigration.” If you are an U.S. citizen or a lawful permanent resident, and if you would like to petition for one or more family members to receive green card status in the U.S., contact the Bridgeport, IL family-based immigration attorneys at Kriezelman Burton & Associates, LLC to learn more about how we can use our 40 plus years of experience to help you.

Eligibility for Family-Based Immigration

Under provisions set forth by the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), there are two categories of family based immigrant visas that may be issued to family members of both U.S. citizens or lawful permanent residents:

  • Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas; and
  • Family Preference Immigrant Visas.

There are an unlimited number of immigrant visas available for immediate relatives of U.S. citizens, immediate relatives defined as:

  • IR-1: Spouse of a U.S. Citizen;
  • IR-2: Unmarried child, under 21 years of age, of a U.S. citizen;
  • IR-3: Orphan adopted by a U.S. citizen;
  • IR-4 Orphan to be adopted into the U.S. by a U.S. citizen; and
  • IR-5: Parent of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years of age or older.

Family preference immigrant visas, on the other hand, are limited. They are reserved for extended family members of U.S. citizens and LPRs. However, though an LPR may petition for a family member from a family preference category, they are more limited for whom they may petition for than for whom a U.S. citizen may petition for.

The family preference categories are:

  • Family First Preference (F1): Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their minor children;
  • Family Second Preference (F2): Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (aged 21 or older) of LPRs;
  • Family Third Preference (F3): Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children; and
  • Family Fourth Preference (F4): Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens (who are at least 21 years of age), and their spouses and minor children.

Who Is Ineligible for Family-Based Immigration

Unfortunately, because the U.S. is limited on the number of individuals to whom they may grant permanent residency status each year, there are family members that neither U.S. citizens nor LPRs may petition for. These family members include:

  • Grandparents;
  • Cousins;
  • Aunts;
  • Uncles;
  • In-laws;
  • Nieces;
  • Nephews; and
  • Other members of the extended family.

However, though it may take extensive planning, if you can create a chain of relations that would allow a more immediate family member to petition for an extended family member, then you may be able to successfully get your entire family reunited in one place.

Consult a Bridgeport Family-Based Immigration Lawyer

The Bridgeport family-based immigration attorneys at Kriezelman Burton & Associates, LLC have been successfully helping families navigate the immigration process for over 40 years. We understand better than most how complicated and time consuming the U.S. immigration process can be, and we do everything in our power to speed up the process and reduce complications so that you may be reunited with your family as soon as possible. To ensure that you and your family members are not met with resistance when applying for a family-based immigration visa, reach out to the family immigration lawyers at our Bridgeport immigration law firm. Call the law offices of Kriezelman Burton & Associates, LLC at 312-332-2550 today to schedule your initial consultation.

Schedule A Consultation!