16 N. West Street
Waukegan, IL 60085
Talk To A Chicago Immigration Attorney Today 312-332-2550
  • 200 W. Adams St., Suite 2211
    Chicago, IL 60606
  • 707 Skokie Blvd., Suite 600
    Northbrook, IL 60062
  • 16 N. West St.
    Waukegan, IL 60085
Menu
Search

Hobart Employment Immigration Attorney

Hobart Employment Immigration Attorney

Hobart Employment Immigration Attorney

Work opportunities are often limited in foreign countries. In some cases, people look beyond their home country and seek employment elsewhere—particularly in the United States.

America is known as the land of opportunity, and for good reason. You can work just about any job you want here. Doctors, lawyers, entertainers, writers, architects, business owners, tech professionals, and engineers can all succeed here in America. The United States has the eighth-highest income per capita of all countries.

To live out their dreams, many people come to the United States to work with help from an employment visa. There are many types of visas available to foreigners. All pretty much follow the same process, but there are multiple steps involved. Keep in mind that you can not start the process on your own unless you are an investor applying under the EB-5 visa. The employer typically has to initiate the process. Here are the steps involved.

Employment Visa Application Steps

To start the process, you must first get labor certification. Employers must complete and submit Form ETA750 to the Department of Labor. This shows that there were no suitable U.S. workers for the job. It also asserts that the employer will pay the foreign worker a suitable wage.

The employer then proceeds to file the petition, which is Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker to USCIS. By filing this form, the employer agrees to sponsor the employee and asserts that the employee meets the requirements of the position. The USCIS then processes the application and either approves or denies it. If approved, the National Visa Center (NVC) will assign a case number and invoice ID number. The employee will be sent a package with instructions to apply. The employee must fill out either Form DS-260 or DS-261.

Medical exams are required. The employee must follow the instructions given. The employee must also submit supporting documents. These include the employment offer, approved petition, labor certification, a valid passport, signed medical and vaccination records, proof of academic achievements and two photos.

The next step is to attend a visa meeting, which is held at the U.S. Embassy where the employee applied. The interviewer will ask various questions and make a determination. If the visa is approved, the NVC will send the employee a package. It should not be opened. The employee will take it with them to the U.S. The immigration officer will open it and decide whether or not to allow the employee to enter.

Contact an Immigration Attorney Today

Getting an employment visa requires multiple steps. While most of the visas have a similar process, it is crucial that you are fully aware of what is expected of you.

Get started on the right foot with help from the Hobart lawyers at Kriezelman Burton & Associates, LLC. We offer aggressive representation for those who are interested in employment in the United States. We can help you meet your goals, whether you are an employee or employer. Call (312) 332-2550 or fill out the online form to schedule a consultation.

Schedule A Consultation!