312-332-2550 Talk To A Chicago Immigration Attorney Today

Employment Based 5th Preference Category

The EB-5 investor visa covers individuals who invest $1,000,000 (or $500,000 if the area of investment is demonstrated to be a TEA, or targeted employment area) in a new commercial enterprise that employs at least 10 USCs or LPR workers on a full-time basis, and engage in the business through day-to-day management and policy formulation. The underlying commercial enterprise can be set up through a broad spectrum of business entities, including a limited partnership, holding company, and wholly-owned subsidiaries of such entities. The entity must be for-profit. The investor must demonstrate that the funds have been placed at risk, that the source of funds is legitimate, and that the required 10 jobs will be created during a two-year conditional residency period granted to the investor.

Have A Question ? We can Help.