312-332-2550 Talk To A Chicago Immigration Attorney Today

L visas

These visas are reserved for employees of multinational companies who will work in the United States in the capacity of director, manager, or essential worker for the American subsidiary/ branch/affiliate of the overseas company. L status is available for a maximum of 6 years, and specific eligibility criteria that must be met include: (1) the employee worked abroad for the foreign company for at least 1 of the last 3 years; (2) the alien will enter the United States temporarily to work in the capacity of manager, executive, or specialized knowledge worker. The form of the entity does not matter, and large employers can file “blanket” petitions to sponsor multiple individuals.

Have A Question ? We can Help.