16 N. West Street
Waukegan, IL 60085
Talk To A Chicago Immigration Attorney Today 312-332-2550
  • 200 W. Adams St., Suite 2211
    Chicago, IL 60606
  • 707 Skokie Blvd., Suite 600
    Northbrook, IL 60062
  • 16 N. West St.
    Waukegan, IL 60085
Menu
Search

O visa

O visa

These visas are reserved for individuals of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics. Therefore, individuals within a wide variety of legitimate fields sponsored by an employer are eligible for such classification. Individuals seeking such classification must demonstrate “sustained national or international acclaim” and widespread recognition in their field, which is evidenced by publications, awards, memberships in selective associations, and other criteria. A consultation letter about the applicant’s accomplishments from an appropriate union or management group must be included, if one exists in his/her field. There is no limit on the amount of time an individual can spend in O-1 status, although such status can be granted for no more than 3 years at a time.

Schedule A Consultation!