312-332-2550 Talk To A Chicago Immigration Attorney Today

New Category of Deferred Action and Work Permits!

by: Justin Burton

Deferred Action and work permits will be now be available for certain parents of U.S. citizen and lawful permanent resident (LPR) children.

On November 20, 2014, President Obama and the Department of Homeland Security announced a new Deferred Action program. Though this program, certain people were not previously eligible for work permits will now be eligible. To qualify, you must
(1) have a son or daughter who is a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident,
(2) have lived in the United States continuously since before January 1, 2010,
(3) be present in the United States on November 20, 2014,
(4) not have lawful status on November 20, 2014, and
(5) not have certain criminal convictions or certain other disqualifying factors.

A person who is approved will be granted deferred action and a work permit valid for three years.

The Immigration Service is NOT YET accepting applications for this program. The Secretary of Homeland Security has given the Service 180 days to begin accepting application.

Please note that the above is not intended as a complete list of all of the requirements for Deferred Action and it does not constitute legal advice. Please schedule a consultation with one of our attorneys to learn if you may be eligible for this new program!
— Update provided by Erin Cobb

Have A Question ? We can Help.