16 N. West Street
Waukegan, IL 60085
Talk To A Chicago Immigration Attorney Today 312-332-2550
  • 200 W. Adams St., Suite 2211
    Chicago, IL 60606
  • 707 Skokie Blvd., Suite 600
    Northbrook, IL 60062
  • 16 N. West St.
    Waukegan, IL 60085
Menu
Search

Employment Based 1st Preference Category

Employment Based 1st Preference Category

EB-1: Individuals of extraordinary ability, Outstanding Professors and Researchers, and Multinational Executives and Managers

EB-1 classification is available to the following categories of individuals:

(i)                  Individuals of extraordinary ability in any legitimate field who demonstrate that have enjoyed sustained national and international acclaim and are among the selective few leading members of their fields. These individuals can self-petition for such classification and do not require an employer sponsor. They must provide extensive evidence of their extraordinary abilities, demonstrate the intent to continue working in their fields as permanent residents of the United States, and show that the United States stands to substantially benefit from their presence in the nation as Legal Permanent Residents.

(ii)                Outstanding Professors and Researchers, who are individuals sponsored by an academic or nonprofit research institution or private employer with an established research history and department. These are individuals who can demonstrate outstanding ability as professors and/or researchers by submitting extensive evidence that they meet at least two out of six evidentiary criteria for such classification. Their applications for such classification must be accompanied by evidence that they have received a full-time job offer of “permanent” duration as either a Professor or Researcher. Tenure-track positions and other at-will employment positions without specific ending dates qualify.

(iii)               Multinational Executives and Managers are managers or executive capacity employees sponsored by a multinational corporation for permanent residency. These individuals must have been employed abroad for at least 1 of the last 3 years by a firm, corporation, or affiliate or subsidiary thereof. While there is no labor certification requirement, the individual applicant must be the recipient of a job offer. Many individuals who have previously spent time in L status are sponsored for permanent residency in this category, although there is no permanent residency counterpart in the EB-1 category for L-1B “specialized workers.”

Schedule A Consultation!